banner

SM 12 core Super Mini Air blown Fiber Cable

The Super Mini uni-tube blown cable is the product that with small diameter, lightweight, highly flexibility and proper stiffness, and it can be blown into the microduct of 5.0/3.5mm. The fibres are coated with a soft acrylate resin which provides excellent dimensional and thermal stability to cushion the fibres, in addition, the resin can be easily stripped in connecting the fibres. The outer sheath is a thermoplastic that is of low friction. The surface of the sheath is designed with special grooves, compared to the surface of the traditional optical fibre cable, it provides not only the high level of mechanical protection, but also the perfect blowing performance.

Product Name: Fiber Optic Air Blown Cable

Optical fiber: G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2 & multimode fiber

Using Life: 20 Years

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

Feature:

1. Small diameter 2. Frees up capital to expand network and client base 3. Network design flexibility 4. 5/3.5mm microduct suitable 5. Easy to upgrade 6. Greater blowing distance 7. Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2 & multimode fiber

Standards:

1. Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications. 2. Optical fibers :ITU-T G.652D 3. Optical fibers :IEC 60793 B1.3 4. Cables:IEC 60794

Specification:

Fiber count (F) Nominal diameter (mm) Nominal weight (kg/km) Min. bend radius (mm) Temperature (℃)
2 2.0±0.1 4 20 times of cable diameter -30 to +50
4 2.0±0.1 4
6 2.3±0.1 5
8 2.3±0.1 5
12 2.3±0.1 5
24 2.8±0.1 7.5

Blowing Test:

Fiber count (F) Blowing machine Suitable microduct (mm) Blowing pressure (bar) Blowing distance in 5/3.5 duct (m) Blowing distance in 7/5.5 duct (m)
2 to 12 PLUMETTAZ PR-140 MiniJet-400 5/3.5 or 7/5.5 13 800 1500
14 to 24 5/3.5 or 7/5.5 500 1500

Mechanical Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance   IEC 60794-1-2-E1   Optical fibre strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength = Short term Allowable tension ≈2×(Long term Allowable Tension)  
Short term: ≤0.3% Long term: ≤0.1% Short term: <0.1 dB, reversible; Long term: ≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term: <0.10 dB, reversible; Long term: ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Short term crushing force =600 N Long term crushing force =300 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ
Bending load =15N
Bending times =25
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Torsion angle=±180º
Torsion load =15N
Torsion times =5
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fibre can’t be broken; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ 10Turns Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃, Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable
Write your message here and send it to us

Feature:

1. Small diameter 2. Frees up capital to expand network and client base 3. Network design flexibility 4. 5/3.5mm microduct suitable 5. Easy to upgrade 6. Greater blowing distance 7. Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2 & multimode fiber

Standards:

1. Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications. 2. Optical fibers :ITU-T G.652D 3. Optical fibers :IEC 60793 B1.3 4. Cables:IEC 60794

Specification:

Fiber count (F) Nominal diameter (mm) Nominal weight (kg/km) Min. bend radius (mm) Temperature (℃)
2 2.0±0.1 4 20 times of cable diameter -30 to +50
4 2.0±0.1 4
6 2.3±0.1 5
8 2.3±0.1 5
12 2.3±0.1 5
24 2.8±0.1 7.5

Blowing Test:

Fiber count (F) Blowing machine Suitable microduct (mm) Blowing pressure (bar) Blowing distance in 5/3.5 duct (m) Blowing distance in 7/5.5 duct (m)
2 to 12 PLUMETTAZ PR-140 MiniJet-400 5/3.5 or 7/5.5 13 800 1500
14 to 24 5/3.5 or 7/5.5 500 1500

Mechanical Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Optical fibre strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength = Short term Allowable tension ≈2×(Long term Allowable Tension)
Short term: ≤0.3% Long term: ≤0.1% Short term: <0.1 dB, reversible; Long term: ≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term: <0.10 dB, reversible; Long term: ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Short term crushing force =600 N Long term crushing force =300 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ
Bending load =15N
Bending times =25
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Torsion angle=±180º
Torsion load =15N
Torsion times =5
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fibre can’t be broken; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ 10Turns Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃, Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable

Packing and Marking

  • Each single length of cable shall be reeled on Fumigated Wooden Drum
  • Covered by plastic buffer sheet
  • Sealed by strong wooden battens
  • At least 1 m of inside end of cable will be reserved for testing.
  • Drum length: Standard drum length is 3,000m±2%; as required
  • 5.2 Drum Marking(can according to the requirement in the technical specification) Manufacturer name;
  • Manufacturing year and month Roll—direction arrow;
  • Drum length; Gross/net weight;

下载 Packaging and Shipping: Package and shipping

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us