banner

Super Mini blown cable (2~24cores )

Air Blown Mini Cable (MINI) is small size, light weight, enhanced surface outer sheath fiber unit designed for blowing into micro tube bundles by air flow. The outer thermoplastic layer provides a high level of protection and excellent installation properties. It is usually applied in FTTX.

Product Name: Fiber Optic Air Blown Cable

Fiber: G652D: G652D, G657A1, G657A2 & multimode fiber available   

Out Sheath: PE sheath material

Using Life: 20 Years

 

 

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

MINI TYPE

Feature:

  • Small diameter
  • Frees up capital to expand network and client base
  • Network design flexibility
  • 5/3.5mm microduct suitable
  • Easy to upgrade
  • Greater blowing distance
  • Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2 & multimode fiber

Standards:

  • Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
  • Optical fibers :ITU-T G.652D
  • Optical fibers :IEC 60793 B1.3
  • Cables:IEC 60794

Specification:

Fiber count
(F)
Nominal diameter
(mm)
Nominal weight
(kg/km)
Min. bend radius
(mm)
Temperature
(℃)
2 2.0±0.1 4 20 times of cable diameter -30 to +50
4 2.0±0.1 4
6 2.3±0.1 5
8 2.3±0.1 5
12 2.3±0.1 5
24 2.8±0.1 7.5

Blowing Test:

Fiber count
(F)
Blowing machine Suitable microduct
(mm)
Blowing pressure
(bar)
Blowing distance
in 5/3.5 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 7/5.5 duct (m)
2 to 12 PLUMETTAZ PR-140
MiniJet-400
5/3.5 or 7/5.5 13 800 1500
14 to 24 5/3.5 or 7/5.5 500 1500

Mechanical Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance   IEC 60794-1-2-E1   Optical fibre strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength =
Short term Allowable tension
≈2×(Long term Allowable
Tension)  
Short term: ≤0.3%
Long term: ≤0.1%
Short term: <0.1 dB,
reversible;
Long term: ≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term: <0.10 dB, reversible;
Long term: ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Short term
crushing force =600 N
Long term
crushing force =300 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
Bending load =15N
Bending times =25
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
Torsion load =15N
Torsion times =5
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fibre can’t be broken;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃, Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable
Write your message here and send it to us

MINI TYPE

Feature:

  • Small diameter
  • Frees up capital to expand network and client base
  • Network design flexibility
  • 5/3.5mm microduct suitable
  • Easy to upgrade
  • Greater blowing distance
  • Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2 & multimode fiber

Standards:

  • Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
  • Optical fibers :ITU-T G.652D
  • Optical fibers :IEC 60793 B1.3
  • Cables:IEC 60794

Specification:

Fiber count
(F)
Nominal diameter
(mm)
Nominal weight
(kg/km)
Min. bend radius
(mm)
Temperature
(℃)
2 2.0±0.1 4 20 times of cable diameter -30 to +50
4 2.0±0.1 4
6 2.3±0.1 5
8 2.3±0.1 5
12 2.3±0.1 5
24 2.8±0.1 7.5

Blowing Test:

Fiber count
(F)
Blowing machine Suitable microduct
(mm)
Blowing pressure
(bar)
Blowing distance
in 5/3.5 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 7/5.5 duct (m)
2 to 12 PLUMETTAZ PR-140
MiniJet-400
5/3.5 or 7/5.5 13 800 1500
14 to 24 5/3.5 or 7/5.5 500 1500

Mechanical Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance   IEC 60794-1-2-E1   Optical fibre strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength =
Short term Allowable tension
≈2×(Long term Allowable
Tension)  
Short term: ≤0.3%
Long term: ≤0.1%
Short term: <0.1 dB,
reversible;
Long term: ≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term: <0.10 dB, reversible;
Long term: ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Short term
crushing force =600 N
Long term
crushing force =300 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
Bending load =15N
Bending times =25
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
Torsion load =15N
Torsion times =5
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fibre can’t be broken;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃, Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable

Packing and Marking

  • Each single length of cable shall be reeled on Fumigated Wooden Drum
  • Covered by plastic buffer sheet
  • Sealed by strong wooden battens
  • At least 1 m of inside end of cable will be reserved for testing.
  • Drum length: Standard drum length is 3,000m±2%; as required
  • 5.2 Drum Marking(can according to the requirement in the technical specification) Manufacturer name;
  • Manufacturing year and month Roll—direction arrow;
  • Drum length; Gross/net weight;

下载

Packaging and Shipping:

20200408013209438

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us