banner

Stranded Type Micro Cable PE Sheath (24-288F)

GL’s Air Blown Micro Cables are ultra lightweight with and small diameter and designed for metro feeder or access network to be blown into a micro duct by air-blown installation. As the cable allows the deployment of currently required fiber count, the micro cable provides a lower initial investment and the flexibility to install and upgrade to the latest fiber technologies after the initial installation.

Product Name: Stranded Type Micro Cable

Fiber count: G652D: G652D, G657A1, G657A2 & multimode fiber available 

Outer Sheath: PE sheath material

 

 

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

pe sheath air blown cable

Feature:

Perfect cable structure with high fiber density
Accurate fiber length balance to ensure stable performance
No gel in cable core for water blocking
Sheath structure innovation to enhance blowing performance
Greater blowing distance
Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2

Standards:

Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
Optical fiber:ITU-T G.652D、IEC 60794-2-50
Optical cable :IEC 60794-5、IEC60794-1-2

Specification:

Fiber count
(F)
Nominal diameter
(mm)
Nominal weight
(kg/km)
Max tensile strength
(N)
Temperature
(℃)
12 5.2±0.1 25 500 -40 to +70
24 5.2±0.1 25 500
36 5.2±0.1 25 500
48 5.2±0.1 25 500
60 5.2±0.1 25 500
72 5.2±0.1 25 500
96 6.1±0.1 35 1000
144 7.9±0.1 57 1200
192 7.9±0.1 55 500 -20 to +70
216 7.9±0.1 55 500
288 9.4±0.1 78 1000

Blowing Test:

Fiber count
(F)
Blowing machine Suitable microduct
(mm)
Blowing distance
in 10/8 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 12/10 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 14/12 duct (m)
12 to 72 PLUMETTAZ PR-140
MiniJet-400
15bar
10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
96 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
144 12/10 / 1200 /
192 to 216 12/10 / 1500 /
288 14/12 / / 1500

Mechanical Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Optical fiber strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength =
Short term Allowable tension
≈3×(Long term Allowable
Tension)
Short term:≤0.3%
Long term:≤0.1%
Short term:<0.1 dB,
reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term:<0.10 dB, reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Short term
crushing force =800 N
Long term
crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
24~72:Bending load =50N
96~144:Bending load =100N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
24~72:Torsion load =50N
96~144: Torsion load =100N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃,Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable
Write your message here and send it to us

pe sheath air blown cable

Feature:

Perfect cable structure with high fiber density
Accurate fiber length balance to ensure stable performance
No gel in cable core for water blocking
Sheath structure innovation to enhance blowing performance
Greater blowing distance
Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2

Standards:

Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
Optical fiber:ITU-T G.652D、IEC 60794-2-50
Optical cable :IEC 60794-5、IEC60794-1-2

Specification:

Fiber count
(F)
Nominal diameter
(mm)
Nominal weight
(kg/km)
Max tensile strength
(N)
Temperature
(℃)
12 5.2±0.1 25 500 -40 to +70
24 5.2±0.1 25 500
36 5.2±0.1 25 500
48 5.2±0.1 25 500
60 5.2±0.1 25 500
72 5.2±0.1 25 500
96 6.1±0.1 35 1000
144 7.9±0.1 57 1200
192 7.9±0.1 55 500 -20 to +70
216 7.9±0.1 55 500
288 9.4±0.1 78 1000

 Blowing Test:

Fiber count
(F)
Blowing machine Suitable microduct
(mm)
Blowing distance
in 10/8 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 12/10 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 14/12 duct (m)
12 to 72 PLUMETTAZ PR-140
MiniJet-400
15bar
10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
96 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
144 12/10 / 1200 /
192 to 216 12/10 / 1500 /
288 14/12 / / 1500

 Mechanical Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Optical fiber strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength =
Short term Allowable tension
≈3×(Long term Allowable
Tension)
Short term:≤0.3%
Long term:≤0.1%
Short term:<0.1 dB,
reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term:<0.10 dB, reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Short term
crushing force =800 N
Long term
crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
24~72:Bending load =50N
96~144:Bending load =100N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
24~72:Torsion load =50N
96~144: Torsion load =100N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

 Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃,Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable

Packing and Marking

  • Each single length of cable shall be reeled on Fumigated Wooden Drum
  • Covered by plastic buffer sheet
  • Sealed by strong wooden battens
  • At least 1 m of inside end of cable will be reserved for testing.
  • Drum length: Standard drum length is 3,000m±2%; as required
  • 5.2 Drum Marking(can according to the requirement in the technical specification) Manufacturer name;
  • Manufacturing year and month Roll—direction arrow;
  • Drum length; Gross/net weight;

下载

Packaging and Shipping:

20200408013209438

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us