banner

24-288F Stranded Loose Tube Optical Cable (GYFY/A/S)

Air Blown Micro Cables are ultra lightweight with and small diameter and designed for metro feeder or access network to be blown into a micro duct by air-blown installation. As the cable allows the deployment of currently required fiber count, the micro cable provides a lower initial investment and the flexibility to install and upgrade to the latest fiber technologies after the initial installation.

 

Product Name:Stranded Loose Tube Air Blown Fiber Optic Cable

 

Starting custom your ideal size By E-mail: inquiry@gl-fibercable.com

 

 

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

Feature:

  • Perfect cable structure with high fiber density
  • Accurate fiber length balance to ensure stable performance
  • No gel in cable core for water blocking
  • Sheath structure innovation to enhance blowing performance
  • Greater blowing distance
  • Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2

Standards:

  • Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
  • Optical fiber:ITU-T G.652D、IEC 60794-2-50
  • Optical cable :IEC 60794-5、IEC60794-1-2

Specification:

Fiber count
(F)
Nominal diameter
(mm)
Nominal weight
(kg/km)
Max tensile strength
(N)
Temperature
(℃)
12 5.2±0.1 25 500 -40 to +70
24 5.2±0.1 25 500
36 5.2±0.1 25 500
48 5.2±0.1 25 500
60 5.2±0.1 25 500
72 5.2±0.1 25 500
96 6.1±0.1 35 1000
144 7.9±0.1 57 1200
192 7.9±0.1 55 500 -20 to +70
216 7.9±0.1 55 500
288 9.4±0.1 78 1000

Blowing Test

Fiber count
(F)
Blowing machine Suitable microduct
(mm)
Blowing distance
in 10/8 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 12/10 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 14/12 duct (m)
12 to 72 PLUMETTAZ PR-140
MiniJet-400
15bar
10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
96 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
144 12/10 / 1200 /
192 to 216 12/10 / 1500 /
288 14/12 / / 1500

Mechanical Performance

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Optical fiber strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength =
Short term Allowable tension
≈3×(Long term Allowable
Tension)
Short term:≤0.3%
Long term:≤0.1%
Short term:<0.1 dB,
reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term:<0.10 dB, reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Short term
crushing force =800 N
Long term
crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
24~72:Bending load =50N
96~144:Bending load =100N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
24~72:Torsion load =50N
96~144: Torsion load =100N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃,Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable

Feature:

  • Perfect cable structure with high fiber density
  • Accurate fiber length balance to ensure stable performance
  • No gel in cable core for water blocking
  • Sheath structure innovation to enhance blowing performance
  • Greater blowing distance
  • Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2

Standards:

  • Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
  • Optical fiber:ITU-T G.652D、IEC 60794-2-50
  • Optical cable :IEC 60794-5、IEC60794-1-2

Specification:

Fiber count
(F)
Nominal diameter
(mm)
Nominal weight
(kg/km)
Max tensile strength
(N)
Temperature
(℃)
12 5.2±0.1 25 500 -40 to +70
24 5.2±0.1 25 500
36 5.2±0.1 25 500
48 5.2±0.1 25 500
60 5.2±0.1 25 500
72 5.2±0.1 25 500
96 6.1±0.1 35 1000
144 7.9±0.1 57 1200
192 7.9±0.1 55 500 -20 to +70
216 7.9±0.1 55 500
288 9.4±0.1 78 1000

Blowing Test

Fiber count
(F)
Blowing machine Suitable microduct
(mm)
Blowing distance
in 10/8 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 12/10 duct (m)
Blowing distance
in 14/12 duct (m)
12 to 72 PLUMETTAZ PR-140
MiniJet-400
15bar
10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
96 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
144 12/10 / 1200 /
192 to 216 12/10 / 1500 /
288 14/12 / / 1500

Mechanical Performance

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Optical fiber strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength =
Short term Allowable tension
≈3×(Long term Allowable
Tension)
Short term:≤0.3%
Long term:≤0.1%
Short term:<0.1 dB,
reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term:<0.10 dB, reversible;
Long term:≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Short term
crushing force =800 N
Long term
crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
24~72:Bending load =50N
96~144:Bending load =100N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
24~72:Torsion load =50N
96~144: Torsion load =100N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃,Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable
Packaging Details:

1-5KM per roll. Packed by steel drum . Other packing available according to client`s Request.

Sheath Mark:

The following printing(white hot foil indentation)is applied at 1meter intervals.

a. Supplier: Guanglian or as customer required;
b. Standard Code(Product Type, Fiber Type,Fiber Count);
c. Year of manufacture: 7 years;
d. Length marking in meters.

Port:

Shanghai/Guangzhou/Shenzhen

Lead Time:
Quantity(KM) 1-300 ≥300
Est.Time(Days) 15 To be begotiated!
Note:

The Packing standard and details as above is estimated and final size & weight shall be confirmed before shipment.

 

包装发货-OPGW

 

The cables are packed in carton, coiled on Bakelite & steel drum. During transportation, right tools should be used to avoid damaging the package and to handle with ease. Cables should be protected from moisture,kept away from high temperature and fire sparks,protected from over bending and crushing,protected from mechanical stress and damage.

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us