banner

Stranded Loose Tube Air-blown Micro Cable (GCYFY)

GCYFY Stranded Loose Tube Air-blown Micro Cable Optical fibres are housed in loose tubes that are made of high-modulus plastic and filled with tube filling compound. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around a non-metallic central strength member andsurrounded with dry water-blocking material to form a cable core. An extremely thin outer PE sheath is extruded outside the core.

Product Name: (GCYFY) Layered Stranded Air-blown Optical Cable;

Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2 ;

Fiber Core: 12-576 Cores

Applications:
1. Local area network
2. Subscriber network system
3· Fiber to the home(FTTH)
4· Micro duct installation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

Structure:

GCYFY

Feature:

  • Perfect cable structure with high fiber density
  • Accurate fiber length balance to ensure stable performance
  • No gel in cable core for water blocking
  • Sheath structure innovation to enhance blowing performance
  • Greater blowing distance
  • Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2

Standards:

  • Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
  • Optical fiber:ITU-T G.652D、IEC 60794-2-50
  • Optical cable :IEC 60794-5、IEC60794-1-2

Specification:

Fiber count (F) Nominal diameter (mm) Nominal weight (kg/km) Max tensile strength (N) Temperature (℃)
12 5.2±0.1 25 500 -40 to +70
24 5.2±0.1 25 500
36 5.2±0.1 25 500
48 5.2±0.1 25 500
60 5.2±0.1 25 500
72 5.2±0.1 25 500
96 6.1±0.1 35 1000
144 7.9±0.1 57 1200
192 7.9±0.1 55 500 -20 to +70
216 7.9±0.1 55 500
288 9.4±0.1 78 1000

Blowing Test

Fiber count (F) Blowing machine Suitable microduct (mm) Blowing distance in 10/8 duct (m) Blowing distance in 12/10 duct (m) Blowing distance in 14/12 duct (m)
12 to 72 PLUMETTAZ PR-140 MiniJet-400 15bar 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
96 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
144 12/10 / 1200 /
192 to 216 12/10 / 1500 /
288 14/12 / / 1500

Mechanical Performance

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Optical fiber strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength = Short term Allowable tension ≈3×(Long term Allowable Tension)
Short term:≤0.3% Long term:≤0.1% Short term:<0.1 dB, reversible; Long term:≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term:<0.10 dB, reversible; Long term:≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Short term crushing force =800 N Long term crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ
24~72:Bending load =50N
96~144:Bending load =100N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Torsion angle=±180º
24~72:Torsion load =50N
96~144: Torsion load =100N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ 10Turns Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃,Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable
Write your message here and send it to us

Feature:

  • Perfect cable structure with high fiber density
  • Accurate fiber length balance to ensure stable performance
  • No gel in cable core for water blocking
  • Sheath structure innovation to enhance blowing performance
  • Greater blowing distance
  • Fiber: G.G652D, G.657A1, G.657A2

Standards:

  • Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
  • Optical fiber:ITU-T G.652D、IEC 60794-2-50
  • Optical cable :IEC 60794-5、IEC60794-1-2

Specification:

Fiber count (F) Nominal diameter (mm) Nominal weight (kg/km) Max tensile strength (N) Temperature (℃)
12 5.2±0.1 25 500 -40 to +70
24 5.2±0.1 25 500
36 5.2±0.1 25 500
48 5.2±0.1 25 500
60 5.2±0.1 25 500
72 5.2±0.1 25 500
96 6.1±0.1 35 1000
144 7.9±0.1 57 1200
192 7.9±0.1 55 500 -20 to +70
216 7.9±0.1 55 500
288 9.4±0.1 78 1000

Blowing Test

Fiber count (F) Blowing machine Suitable microduct (mm) Blowing distance in 10/8 duct (m) Blowing distance in 12/10 duct (m) Blowing distance in 14/12 duct (m)
12 to 72 PLUMETTAZ PR-140 MiniJet-400 15bar 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
96 10/8 or 12/10 1800 2300 /
144 12/10 / 1200 /
192 to 216 12/10 / 1500 /
288 14/12 / / 1500

Mechanical Performance

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Optical fiber strain Additional attenuation Max. Tensile Strength = Short term Allowable tension ≈3×(Long term Allowable Tension)
Short term:≤0.3% Long term:≤0.1% Short term:<0.1 dB, reversible; Long term:≤0.03 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term:<0.10 dB, reversible; Long term:≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Short term crushing force =800 N Long term crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ
24~72:Bending load =50N
96~144:Bending load =100N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, ≤0.03 dB; The outer sheath has no visible crack. Torsion angle=±180º
24~72:Torsion load =50N
96~144: Torsion load =100N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ 10Turns Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Environment Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results
Temperature cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)
G.652B G.652D G.655
≤0.10 dB/km, reversible;
Water penetration Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours No water leak through the open end of cable
Filling compound flow 70℃,Period:24 hours No compound flow from the cable
Packaging Details:

1-5KM per roll. Packed by steel drum . Other packing available according to client`s Request.

Sheath Mark:

The following printing(white hot foil indentation)is applied at 1meter intervals. a. Supplier: Guanglian or as customer required; b. Standard Code(Product Type, Fiber Type,Fiber Count); c. Year of manufacture: 7 years; d. Length marking in meters.

Port:

Shanghai/Guangzhou/Shenzhen

Lead Time:
Quantity(KM) 1-300 ≥300
Est.Time(Days) 15 To be begotiated!
Note:

The Packing standard and details as above is estimated and final size & weight shall be confirmed before shipment. Packaging-Shipping1 The cables are packed in carton, coiled on Bakelite & steel drum. During transportation, right tools should be used to avoid damaging the package and to handle with ease. Cables should be protected from moisture,kept away from high temperature and fire sparks,protected from over bending and crushing,protected from mechanical stress and damage.

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us