banner

Micro Tube Indoor Outdoor Drop Fiber optic Cable 24 cores for Building Wiring (GJPFXJH)

Micro Tube Indoor Outdoor Drop Fiber optic Cable is a popular fiber cable in the market. The drop fiber cable uses multiple 900um flame-retardant tight buffer fibers as optical communication medium, two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) are placed at the two sides as strength member, then the cable is completed with a flame-retardant LSZH (low smoke, zero halogen, flame-retardant) jacket.

Product Name: Indoor Drop Fiber optic Cable 28 cores flame-retardant LSZH Sheath;

Fiber Type: G657A2

Application:

  • Used as access building cable in premises distribution system, especially used in indoor or outdoor aerial access cabling.
  • Adopted to core network;
  • access network, fiber to the home;
  • Building to building installation;

 

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

Micro Tube Indoor Outdoor Drop Fiber optic Cable is a popular fiber cable in the market. The drop fiber cable uses multiple 900um flame-retardant tight buffer fibers as optical communication medium, two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) are placed at the two sides as strength member, then the cable is completed with a flame-retardant LSZH (low smoke, zero halogen, flame-retardant) jacket.

Features:

  • Fiber type: ITU-T- G652D, G657A fiber, G657B fiber
  • It has good mechanical and environmental performance
  • Flame (or not flame retardant) performance to meet the requirements of the standard
  • Mechanical and physical properties of the sheath to meet the relevant standards Soft, flexible and convenient
  • Good structure design, easy for branching and splicing
  • Small size and light weight, easy for installation
  • LSZH sheath ensuring good flame-retardant performance
  • Especially applicable to vertical wiring in buildings 

Application:

  • Used as access building cable in premises distribution system, especially used in indoor or outdoor aerial access cabling.
  • Adopted to core network;
  • access network, fiber to the home;
  • Building to building installation

Transmission Characteristics: G657A2

Characteristics Conditions Specified Values Units
Geometrical characteristics
Cladding diameter   125.0±0.7 µm
Cladding non-circularity   ≤0.7 %
Coating diameter   242±5 µm
Coating/cladding concentricity error <12 µm
Core/cladding concentricity error ≤0.5 µm
Curl ≥4 m
Optical characteristics
Attenuation 1310nm ≤0.4 dB/km
1383nm ≤0.4 dB/km
1490nm ≤0.3 dB/km
1550nm ≤0.3 dB/km
1625nm ≤0.3 dB/km
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
max. A difference
1285~1330nm ≤0.03 MHz*km
1525~1575nm ≤0.02 MHz*km
Dispersion coefficient 1550nm ≤18 ps/(nm*km)
1625nm ≤22 ps/(nm*km)
Zero dispersion wavelength   1304~1324 nm
Zero dispersion slope   ≤0.092 ps/(nm2*km)
Polarization mode dispersion      
PMD maximum individual fibre   ≤0.1 ps/km1/2
PMD design link value   ≤0.04 ps/km1/2
Cable cut off wavelength   ≤1260 nm
Mode field diameter 1310nm 8.8~9.6 µm
1550nm 9.9~10.9 µm
Group index of refraction 1310nm 1.4691  
1550nm 1.4696  
Environmental characteristics 1310nm、1550nm&1625nm  
Temperature cycling -60℃ to +85℃ ≤0.05 dB/km
Temperature-humidity cycling -10℃ to +85℃4% to 98% RH ≤0.05 dB/km
Water immersion 23℃, 30 days ≤0.05 dB/km
Dry heat 85℃, 30 days ≤0.05 dB/km
Damp heat 85℃, 85%RH, 30 days ≤0.05 dB/km
Mechanical specification
Proof test ≥100 kpsi
Macro bending induced loss      
1Turns @10mm Radius 1550nm ≤0.5 dB
1Turns @10mm Radius 1625nm ≤1.5 dB
10Turns @15mm Radius 1550nm ≤0.05 dB
10Turns @15mm Radius 1625nm ≤0.30 dB
100Turns @25mm Radius 1310&1550&1625 nm ≤0.01 dB
Dynamic stress corrosion susceptibility parameter 20  
Write your message here and send it to us

Micro Tube Indoor Outdoor Drop Fiber optic Cable is a popular fiber cable in the market. The drop fiber cable uses multiple 900um flame-retardant tight buffer fibers as optical communication medium, two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) are placed at the two sides as strength member, then the cable is completed with a flame-retardant LSZH (low smoke, zero halogen, flame-retardant) jacket.

Features:

  • Fiber type: ITU-T- G652D, G657A fiber, G657B fiber
  • It has good mechanical and environmental performance
  • Flame (or not flame retardant) performance to meet the requirements of the standard
  • Mechanical and physical properties of the sheath to meet the relevant standards Soft, flexible and convenient
  • Good structure design, easy for branching and splicing
  • Small size and light weight, easy for installation
  • LSZH sheath ensuring good flame-retardant performance
  • Especially applicable to vertical wiring in buildings 

Application:

  • Used as access building cable in premises distribution system, especially used in indoor or outdoor aerial access cabling.
  • Adopted to core network;
  • access network, fiber to the home;
  • Building to building installation

Transmission Characteristics: G657A2

Characteristics Conditions Specified Values Units
Geometrical characteristics
Cladding diameter   125.0±0.7 µm
Cladding non-circularity   ≤0.7 %
Coating diameter   242±5 µm
Coating/cladding concentricity error <12 µm
Core/cladding concentricity error ≤0.5 µm
Curl ≥4 m
Optical characteristics
Attenuation 1310nm ≤0.4 dB/km
1383nm ≤0.4 dB/km
1490nm ≤0.3 dB/km
1550nm ≤0.3 dB/km
1625nm ≤0.3 dB/km
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
max. A difference
1285~1330nm ≤0.03 MHz*km
1525~1575nm ≤0.02 MHz*km
Dispersion coefficient 1550nm ≤18 ps/(nm*km)
1625nm ≤22 ps/(nm*km)
Zero dispersion wavelength   1304~1324 nm
Zero dispersion slope   ≤0.092 ps/(nm2*km)
Polarization mode dispersion      
PMD maximum individual fibre   ≤0.1 ps/km1/2
PMD design link value   ≤0.04 ps/km1/2
Cable cut off wavelength   ≤1260 nm
Mode field diameter 1310nm 8.8~9.6 µm
1550nm 9.9~10.9 µm
Group index of refraction 1310nm 1.4691  
1550nm 1.4696  
Environmental characteristics 1310nm、1550nm&1625nm  
Temperature cycling -60℃ to +85℃ ≤0.05 dB/km
Temperature-humidity cycling -10℃ to +85℃4% to 98% RH ≤0.05 dB/km
Water immersion 23℃, 30 days ≤0.05 dB/km
Dry heat 85℃, 30 days ≤0.05 dB/km
Damp heat 85℃, 85%RH, 30 days ≤0.05 dB/km
Mechanical specification
Proof test ≥100 kpsi
Macro bending induced loss      
1Turns @10mm Radius 1550nm ≤0.5 dB
1Turns @10mm Radius 1625nm ≤1.5 dB
10Turns @15mm Radius 1550nm ≤0.05 dB
10Turns @15mm Radius 1625nm ≤0.30 dB
100Turns @25mm Radius 1310&1550&1625 nm ≤0.01 dB
Dynamic stress corrosion susceptibility parameter 20  

Packing and Marking

  • 1km/2km one plate wooden package
  • 7-layer carton outer box
  • Covered by plastic buffer she
  • Sealed by strong wooden battens
  • At least 1 m of inside end of cable will be reserved for testing.
  • Drum length: Standard drum length is 3,000m±2%; as required
  • 5.2 Drum Marking(can according to the requirement in the technical specification) Manufacturer name
  • OEM wooden plate printing
  • OEM carton printing
  • Manufacturing year and month Roll—direction arrow;
  • Drum length; Gross/net weight;

Packaging and Shipping

ftth drop cable packaging shipping

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us