banner

Which optical fiber is used for transmission network construction?

BY Hunan GL Technology Co.,Ltd.

POST ON:2021-04-08

VIEWS 27 Times


Which optical fiber is used for transmission network construction?

There are three main types: G.652 conventional single-mode fiber, G.653 dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber and G.655 non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber.

fiber optic news

G.652 single-mode fiber has a large dispersion in the C-band 1530~1565nm and L-band 1565~1625nm, generally 17~22psnm•km, when the system rate reaches 2.5Gbit/s or more, dispersion compensation is required, at 10Gbit/s Dispersion compensation cost of the system is relatively high, and it is the most common type of fiber laid in the transmission network at present.

The dispersion of G.653 dispersion-shifted fiber in the C-band and L-band is generally -1~3.5psnm•km, with zero dispersion at 1550nm, and the system rate can reach 20Gbit/s and 40Gbit/s, which is a single-wavelength ultra-long-distance transmission The best fiber. However, due to its zero-dispersion feature, when DWDM is used for expansion, nonlinear effects will occur, leading to signal crosstalk, resulting in four-wave mixing FWM, so DWDM is not suitable.

G.655 non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber: G.655 non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber has a dispersion of 1 to 6 psnm•km in the C-band, and generally 6-10 psnm•km in the L-band. The dispersion is small and avoids zero. The dispersion zone not only suppresses the four-wave mixing FWM, can be used for DWDM expansion, but also can open high-speed systems. The new G.655 fiber can expand the effective area to 1.5 to 2 times that of ordinary fiber, and the large effective area can reduce the power density!

For more technical demonstrations, please contact us: inquiry@gl-fibercable.com

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us