banner

The Difference Between Multimode Fiber Om3, Om4 And Om5

BY Hunan GL Technology Co.,Ltd.

POST ON:2021-09-07

VIEWS 8 Times


Since OM1 and OM2 fibers cannot support data transmission speeds of 25Gbps and 40Gbps, OM3 and OM4 are the main choices for multimode fibers that support 25G, 40G and 100G Ethernet. However, as bandwidth requirements increase, the cost of fiber optic cables to support the next-generation Ethernet speed migration is also getting higher and higher. In this context, OM5 fiber was born to expand the advantages of multimode fiber in the data center.

The Difference Between Multimode Fiber Om3, Om4 And Om5

Multimode fiber optic cable model:

OM3 is a 50um core diameter multimode fiber optimized by 850nm laser. In 10Gb/s Ethernet using 850nm VCSEL, the fiber transmission distance can reach 300m; OM4 is an upgraded version of OM3, OM4 multimode fiber optimizes the OM3 multimode fiber Due to the differential mode delay (DMD) generated during high-speed transmission, the transmission distance has been greatly improved, and the optical fiber transmission distance can reach 550m.
The key difference between them is that under 4700MHz-km, the EMB of OM4 fiber is only specified as 850 nm, while the OM5 EMB value is specified as 850 nm and 953 nm, and the value at 850 nm is greater than OM4. Therefore, OM5 fiber provides users with longer distances and more fiber options. In addition, TIA has designated lime green as the official cable jacket color for OM5, while OM4 is the water jacket. OM4 is designed for 10Gb/s, 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s transmission, but OM5 is designed for 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s transmission, which can reduce the number of optical fibers for high-speed transmission.
In addition, OM5 can support four SWDM channels, each of which carries 25G data, and uses a pair of multimode optical fibers to provide 100G Ethernet. In addition, it is fully compatible with OM3 and OM4 fibers. OM5 can be used for installations in a variety of corporate environments around the world, from campuses to buildings to data centers. In short, OM5 fiber is better than OM4 in terms of transmission distance, speed and cost.
General multi-mode fiber optic cable model description: Take four-core multi-mode as an example, (4A1b is 62.5/125µm, 4A1 is 50/125µm).

unnamed

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us