banner

Single-Mode Fiber G.657A2

BY Hunan GL Technology Co.,Ltd.

POST ON:2021-05-27

VIEWS 39 Times


Specification model: bending-insensitive single-mode fiber (G.657A2)

Executive standard: Meet the requirements of ITU-T G.657.A1/A2/B2 optical fiber technical specifications.

Product features:

  • The minimum bending radius can reach 7.5mm, with excellent bending resistance;
  • Fully compatible with G.652 single-mode fiber;
  • 1260~1626nm full waveband transmission;
  • Low polarization mode dispersion meets the needs of high-speed and long-distance transmission;
  • Used in various optical cables, including ribbon optical cables, with extremely low additional attenuation of micro-bending;
  • It has high anti-fatigue parameters to ensure the service life under small bending radius.
  • Application Note: It is applied to optical cables of various structures, full-wavelength transmission at 1260~1626nm, FTTH high-speed optical routing, optical cables with small bending radius requirements, small-sized optical cables and optical fiber devices, and the requirements of using L-band.

Technical Parameters:

Fiber performance

Main indicator name

Technical Parameters

Geometric size Cladding diameter 125.0±0.7um
  Out-of-roundness of cladding ≤0.7%
  Coating diameter 245±7um
  Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤10um
  Coating out of roundness ≤6 %
  Core/cladding concentricity error ≤0.5um
  Warpage (radius of curvature) ≥4m
Optical properties MFD(1310nm) 8.8±0.4um
  1310nm Attenuation coefficient ≤0.34dB / km
  1383nmAttenuation coefficient ≤0.34dB / km
  1550nmAttenuation coefficient ≤0.20dB / km
  1625nmAttenuation coefficient ≤0.23dB / km
  1285-1330nmAttenuation coefficient1310nm compared to ≤0.03dB / km
  1525-1575nm Compared with 1550nm  ≤0.02dB / km
  1310nm Attenuation discontinuity ≤0.05dB / km
  1550nm Attenuation discontinuity ≤0.05dB / km
  PMD ≤0.1ps/(km1/2)
  PMDq ≤0.08 ps/(km1/2)
  Zero Dispersion Slope ≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)
  Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1312±12nm
  Optical cable cut-off wavelength λc ≤1260nm

Mechanical behavior

Screening strain ≥1%
  Dynamic fatigue parameter Nd ≥22
  Coating peeling force Typical average 1.5N
    Peak 1.3-8.9N

Environmental performance

Attenuation temperature characteristics The fiber sample is within the range of -60℃~+85℃, two cycles, the additional attenuation coefficient allowed at 1550nm and 1625nm ≤0.05dB / km
  Humidity and heat performance The optical fiber sample is placed for 30 days under the conditions of 85±2℃ temperature and relative humidity ≥85%, the additional attenuation coefficient allowed at the wavelength of 1550nm and 1625nm ≤0.05dB / km
  Water immersion performance The additional attenuation coefficient allowed at 1310 and 1550 wavelengths after the optical fiber sample is immersed in water for 30 days at a temperature of 23℃±2℃ ≤0.05dB / km
  Thermal aging performance The additional attenuation coefficient allowed at 1310nm and 1550nm after the optical fiber sample is placed at 85ºC±2ºC for 30 days ≤0.05dB / km

Bending performance

15mm radius 10 circles 1550nm attenuation increase value ≤0.03 dB
  15mm radius 10 circles 1625nm attenuation increase value ≤0.1dB
  10mm radius 1 circle 1550nm attenuation increase value ≤0.1 dB
  10mm radius 1 circle 1625nm attenuation increase value ≤0.2dB
  7.5 mm radius 1 circle 1550nm attenuation increase value ≤0.2 dB
  7.5 mm radius 1 circle 1625nm attenuation increase value ≤0.5dB

Hydrogen aging performance

The attenuation coefficient of the optical fiber at 1383nm after hydrogen aging according to the method specified in IEC 60793-2-50 is not greater than the attenuation coefficient at 1310nm.

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us