banner

FRP Rod Armoured Anti Rodent Fibre Optic Cable

FRP Armored Rodent-proof Optical Cable is designed with physical and chemical anti-rodent methods. Single-mode/multimode fibres are housed in loose tubes that are made of high-modulus plastic. The tubes are stranded around a central strength member to form a cable core. The core is filled with cable filling compound. Then  inner PE sheath is extruded and armored with flat FRP.

 

Fiber Count: 12-144 Core is available.

Application: Direct Buried, Outdoor, Underground

Standard: IEC 60794-4、 IEC 60793、TIA/EIA 598 A

Description
Specification
Package & Shipping
Factory Show
Leave Your Feedback

Structure Design:

Main Features:
• Accurate process control ensuring good mechanical and temperature performances
• The material of loose tubes with good hydrolysis resistance and relatively high strength
• Tube filling compound providing key protection for fibres
• Combination of physical and chemical anti-rodent methods
• Flat FRP armor providing the physical anti-rodent performance
• Anti-rodent sheath providing the chemical anti-rodent performance, which effectively delays the diffusion of anti-rodent additives to protect working environment and construction safety
• All-dielectric design, applicable to lightning-prone areas
• Applicable to aerial and duct installations with anti-rodent and anti-lightning requirements.

Cable Technical Parameter:

Fiber count Structure Fiber per tube Thickness of outer jacket
(mm)
Outer jacket material Cable diameter(mm) MAT(KN) Crush Short term Temperature Min. bending radius
Operation  Temperature Storage  Temperature Static Dynamic
12 1+6 6/12 1.5-1.7 HDPE 12.0±0.5 8 1000N/100mm -20℃~+70℃ -40℃~+70℃ 10 times cable diameter 20 times cable diameter
24 1+6 6/12 1.5-1.7 HDPE 12.0±0.5 8 1000N/100mm -20℃~+70℃ -40℃~+70℃
36 1+6 6/12 1.5-1.7 HDPE 12.0±0.5 8 1000N/100mm -20℃~+70℃ -40℃~+70℃
48 1+6 8/12 1.5-1.7 HDPE 12.0±0.5 8 1000N/100mm -20℃~+70℃ -40℃~+70℃
72 1+6 12 1.5-1.7 HDPE 12.6±0.5 9.6 1000N/100mm -20℃~+70℃ -40℃~+70℃
96 1+8 12 1.5-1.7 HDPE 12.6±0.5 9.6 1000N/100mm -20℃~+70℃ -40℃~+70℃
144 1+12 12 1.5-1.7 HDPE 15.5±0.5 12.5 1000N/100mm -20℃~+70℃ -40℃~+70℃

Note:

1.Flooding jelly compound default
2.The relevant technical parameters can be adjusted according to the customers’ demands;
3.The block water way can be adjusted according to the customers’ demands;
4.The design flame resistance,anti-rodent,termite resistant cable according to the customers'demands.

How to Ensure the Quality and Performance of Your Fiber Optic Cable?

We control the products quality from the raw material to the finish produts All the raw material should be tested to match the Rohs standard when they arrived at our manufacture.We control the quality during the producing process by advanced technology and equipments. We test the finished products according to the test standard. Approved by various professional optical and communication product institution , GL also conduct various in-house testing in its own Laboratory and Test Center. We also conduct test with special arrangement with the Chinese Government Ministry of Quality Supervision & Inspection Center of Optical Communication Products(QSICO). 

Quality Control - Test Equipment and Standard:

https://www.gl-fiber.com/products/Feedback: In order to meet the world’s highest quality standards, we continuously monitor feedback from our customers. For comments and suggestions, please, contact us, Email: [email protected].

Write your message here and send it to us

Specification of Optical Fiber:

 (Item) Unit Specification Specification Specification Specification
G. 657A1 G. 657A2 G. 652D G. 655
Mode field diameter 1310nm mm 8.6-9.5 ± 0.4 8.6-9.5 ± 0.4 9.2 ± 0.4 9.6± 0.4μm
Cladding diameter mm 125.0 ± 0.7 125.0 ± 0.7 125.0 ± 1 125 ±0.7μm
Cladding non-circularity % £1.0 £1.0 £1.0 £1.0
Core/cladding concentricity error mm £0.5 £0.5 £0.5 £0.5
Coating diameter mm 245 ± 5 245 ± 5 242 ± 7 242 ± 7
Coating/cladding concentricity error mm £12 £12 £12 £12
Cable cut-off wavelength nm £ 1260 £ 1260 £ 1260 £ 1260
Attenuation Coefficient 1310nm dB/km £0.36 £0.36 £0.35 £0.35
1550nm dB/km £0.22 £0.22 £0.22 £0.22
1 turn on 10±0.5mm Dia. Mandrel 1550nm dB/km £0.75 £0.5 - -
1 turn on 10±0.5mm Dia. Mandrel 1625nm dB/km £1.5 £1.0 - -
Proof stress level kpsi ≥100 ≥100 ≥100 ≥100
 (Item) Unit Specification Specification Specification Specification
OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
Mode field diameter 1310nm mm 62.5±2.5 50±2.5 50±2.5 50±2.5
1550nm mm 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0 125.0 ± 1.0
Cladding diameter mm £1.0 £1.0 £1.0 £1.0
Cladding non-circularity % £1.5 £1.5 £1.5 £1.5
Core/cladding concentricity error mm 245 ± 10 245 ± 10 245 ± 10 245 ± 10
Coating diameter mm £12 £12 £12 £12
Coating/cladding concentricity error mm ≥ 160 ≥ 500 ≥ 1500 ≥ 3500
Cable cut-off wavelength nm ≥ 500 ≥ 500 ≥ 500 ≥ 500
Attenuation Coefficient 1310nm dB/km £3.5 £3.5 £3.5 £3.5
1550nm dB/km £1.5 £1.5 £1.5 £1.5
Proof stress level kpsi ≥100 ≥100 ≥100 ≥100

ofc-facility

Packaging Details:

1-5KM per roll. Packed by steel drum . Other packing available according to client`s Request.

Sheath Mark:

The following printing(white hot foil indentation)is applied at 1meter intervals. a. Supplier: Guanglian or as customer required; b. Standard Code(Product Type, Fiber Type,Fiber Count); c. Year of manufacture: 7 years; d. Length marking in meters.

Port:

Shanghai/Guangzhou/Shenzhen

Lead Time:
Quantity(KM) 1-300 ≥300
Est.Time(Days) 15 To be begotiated!
Note:

The Packing standard and details as above is estimated and final size & weight shall be confirmed before shipment.  

Packaging-Shipping1

 The cables are packed in carton, coiled on Bakelite & steel drum. During transportation, right tools should be used to avoid damaging the package and to handle with ease. Cables should be protected from moisture,kept away from high temperature and fire sparks,protected from over bending and crushing,protected from mechanical stress and damage.

Optical Cable Factory

In 2004, GL FIBER established the factory to produce optical cable products, mainly producing drop cable, outdoor optical cable, etc.

GL  Fiber now have 18 sets of coloring equipments, 10 sets of secondary plastic coating equipments, 15 sets of SZ layer twisting equipments, 16 sets of sheathing equipments, 8 sets of FTTH drop cable production equipments, 20 sets of OPGW optical cable equipments, and 1 paralleling equipment And many other production auxiliary equipments. At present, the annual production capacity of optical cables reaches 12 million core-km (average daily production capacity of 45,000 core km and kinds of cables can reach  1,500 km) . Our factories can produce various types of indoor and outdoor optical cables ( such as ADSS, GYFTY, GYTS, GYTA, GYFTC8Y, air-blown micro-cable, etc.). the daily production capacity of common cables can reach 1500KM/day, the daily production capacity of drop cable can reach max. 1200km/day, and the daily production capacity of OPGW can reach 200KM/day.

https://www.gl-fiber.com/about-us/company-profile/

https://www.gl-fiber.com/about-us/company-profile/

https://www.gl-fiber.com/about-us/company-profile/

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us