banner

GYTC8A Figure-8 Cable with Aluminum Tape

In the GYTC8A cable, single-mode/multimode fibers are positioned in the loose tubes, while the loose tubes strand together around metallic central strength member into a compact and circular cable core, and the water-blocking materials are distributed into interstices of it. After a APL is applied around the cable core, this part of cable accompanied with the stranded wires as the supporting part are completed with a PE sheath to be a figure-8 structure.

Application: Self supporting Aerial
1. High performance optical network operating.
2. High speed optical routes in buildings (FTTX).
3. All types of fiber cables with different structures.

 

Starting custom your ideal size By E-mail: inquiry@gl-fibercable.com

  • Product Name: Figure-8 Cable with Aluminum Tape (GYTC8A)
  • Brand Place of Origin: GL Hunan,China (Mainland)
  • Application: Self supporting Aerial
  • Categories: All Products, Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable, Aerial Optical Cable
  • Tags: Self supporting,Aerial

    Description

    Specification

    Package & Tansportation

    Application: Self supporting Aerial
    1,High performance optical network operating.
    2,High speed optical routes in buildings (FTTX).
    3,All types of fiber cables with different structures.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating :-40℃ to +70℃
    Storage :-40℃ to +70℃

    Characteristic:
    1,Excellent mechanical and temperature performance.
    2,Critical protection to fibers.

    Standards:
    Comply with stand YD/T 901-2009 as well as IEC 60794-1

    Transmission Characteristics:

      G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
    Attenuation
    (+20℃)
    @850nm     ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
    @1300nm     ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
    @1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km    
    @1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km    
    Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
    @1300nm     ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
    Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm    
    Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diameter (mm) Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength (N) Crush Resistance (N/100mm) Bending Radius mm
    Long Term Short Term Long Term Short Term Static Dynamic
    GYTC8A-2~6 2~6 1 4 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-8~12 8~12 2 3 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-14~18 14~18 3 2 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-20~24 20~24 4 1 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-26~30 26~30 5 0 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D

    Application: Self supporting Aerial
    1. High performance optical network operating.
    2. High speed optical routes in buildings (FTTX).
    3. All types of fiber cables with different structures.

    Temperature Range:
    Operating :-40℃ to +70℃
    Storage :-40℃ to +70℃

    Characteristic:
    1,Excellent mechanical and temperature performance.
    2,Critical protection to fibers.

    Standards:
    Comply with stand YD/T 901-2009 as well as IEC 60794-1

    Transmission Characteristics:

      G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
    Attenuation
    (+20℃)
    @850nm     ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
    @1300nm     ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
    @1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km    
    @1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km    
    Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
    @1300nm     ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
    Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm    
    Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diameter (mm) Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength (N) Crush Resistance (N/100mm) Bending Radius mm
    Long Term Short Term Long Term Short Term Static Dynamic
    GYTC8A-2~6 2~6 1 4 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-8~12 8~12 2 3 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-14~18 14~18 3 2 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-20~24 20~24 4 1 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D
    GYTC8A-26~30 26~30 5 0 9.4x 18.4 220 600 1500 300 1000 10D 20D

     

     

    Send your message to us:

    Write your message here and send it to us