banner

(ADSS)All-dielectric Self-supporting Optical Cable

The ADSS optical cable adopts a loose-skinned twisted structure. 250µm optical fiber is sheathed in a loose tube made of a high modulus material, and the loose tube is filled with a waterproof compound. The loose tube (and filler rope) is twisted around a non-metallic central reinforcement core (FRP) to form a compact cable core, and the gaps in the cable core are filled with water blocking grease. The outer core of the cable is extruded with a polyethylene (PE) inner sheath, then stranded with aramid for reinforcement, and finally the extruded polyethylene (PE) outer sheath or tracking resistant (AT) outer sheath.

Product Name: (ADSS)All-dielectric Self-supporting Optical Cable

Application:

  • ADSS fiber cables are erect on the same pole with power line in new and old power line.
  • Long span
  • Areas of strong electric field, multi-thunder, etc    

 

 

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

Applications:

· The design of the ADSS optical cable fully considers the actual situation of the power line, and is suitable for different levels of high-voltage transmission lines. For 10 kV and 35 kV power lines, polyethylene (PE) sheaths can be used; for 110 kV and 220 kV power lines, the distribution point of the optical cable must be determined by calculating the electric field strength distribution and an outer track (AT) outer sheath. At the same time, the amount of aramid fiber and the perfect twisting process are carefully designed to meet the application requirements of different spans.

Product Standards:

· The ADSS optical cable complies with the IEEE 1222 technical standard and complies with the IEC 60794-1 standard.

Features:

• Uninterruptible power erection
• Adopt AT sheath, excellent resistance to tracking
• Light weight and small cable diameter reduce the impact of ice, wind and load on towers and supports
• Large span, maximum span exceeds 1000 meters
• Has excellent tensile properties and temperature characteristics
• Life expectancy is greater than 30 years

Write your message here and send it to us

Structural parameters:

Reference outer diameter

(Mm)

reference weight

(Kg / km)

Recommended daily maximum working tension

(KN)

Maximum allowable working tension

(KN)

Breaking strength

(KN)

Tensile element cross-sectional area

(mm2)

Elastic Modulus

(kN / mm2)

Thermal expansion coefficient

× 10-6 / K

Suitable range (m)

Corresponding weather conditions (m)

PE outer sheath

AT outer guard

A

B

C

D

11.8

117

124

1.5

4

10

4.6

7.6

1.8

160

100

140

100

12.0

121

129

2.25

6

15

7.6

8.3

1.5

230

150

200

150

12.3

126

134

3.0

8

20

10.35

9.45

1.3

300

200

290

200

12.6

133

141

3.6

10

24

13.8

10.8

1.2

370

250

350

250

12.8

138

145

4.5

12

30

14.3

11.8

1.0

420

280

400

280

13.1

145

153

5.4

15

36

18.4

13.6

0.9

480

320

460

320

13.5

155

163

6.75

18

45

22.0

16.4

0.6

570

380

550

380

13.8

163

171

7.95

22

53

26.4

18.0

0.3

670

460

650

460

14.4

177

186

9.0

26

60

32.2

19.1

0.1

750

530

750

510

14.6

182

191

10.5

28

70

33.0

19.6

0.1

800

560

800

560

14.8

195

204

12.75

34

85

40.0

20.1

0.1

880

650

880

650

Storage and use temperature: -40 ℃ to + 70 ℃. A

Optical characteristics:

Fiber type

attenuation

(+ 20 ℃)

bandwidth

Numerical aperture

Optical fiber cut-off wavelength

@850nm

@1300nm

@1310nm

@1550nm

@850nm

@1300nm

G.652

≤0.36dB/km

≤0.22dB/km

≤1260nm

G.655

≤0.40dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

≤1450nm

50/125µm

≤3.3dB/km

≤1.2dB/km

≥500MHz·km

≥500MHz·km

0.200±0.015 NA

62.5/125µm

≤3.5dB/km

≤1.2dB/km

≥200MHz·km

≥500MHz·km

0.275±0.015 NA

Application: self-supporting overhead

Packing and Marking

  • Each single length of cable shall be reeled on Fumigated Wooden Drum
  • Covered by plastic buffer sheet
  • Sealed by strong wooden battens
  • At least 1 m of inside end of cable will be reserved for testing.
  • Drum length: Standard drum length is 3,000m±2%; as required
  • 5.2 Drum Marking(can according to the requirement in the technical specification) Manufacturer name;
  • Manufacturing year and month Roll—direction arrow;
  • Drum length; Gross/net weight;

Packaging and Shipping

Packaging & Shipping

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us