banner

24~144Cores Air Blown Micro Duct Fiber Optic Cable Microfiber Cable

Air Blown Micro Duct Fiber Optic Cable Microfiber Cables are praised by all the customers during its blowing installation.

 

Starting custom your ideal size By E-mail: inquiry@gl-fibercable.com

Description

Specification

Package & Tansportation

Features and Benefits:

Optimum cable structure, high fibre density.
Accurate fibre length balance, ensure stable performance.
Structure Innovation in sheath, enhancing the blowing performance
No gel in cable core for water blocking, low carbon and environmental.

Standards:
Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
Optical fibre ITU-T G.652D、G657、IEC 60793-2-50
Optical cable IEC 60794-5、IEC 60794-1-2

Technical Index:

Cable Type Layer Cable
Fibre Count 4 12 24 36 48 60 72 96 144
Number of loose tube 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 12
Number of filled string 5 5 4 3 2 1 0 0 0
Number of fiber/tube 12
Water blocking method FRP or PE Lining Water Blocking yarn
Cable Core Water Blocking yarn
Thickness of HDPE sheath Nominal: 0.50mm, Average: 0.45mm, Minimum:0.40mm
Overall Diameter        5.6±0.1 mm 6.4±0.1 mm 7.8±0.1 mm
Weight           27kg/km 40kg/km 55 kg/km
Max. Tensile Strength 500N 1000N 1000N
Max. Crushing Resistance 800N/100mm
Min. Bending radius -Static 12 outer Φ
Min. Bending
radius-Dynamic
20 outer Φ
Cable Fiber Attenuation
(single mode)
0.35dB/km max @1310nm 0.22dB/km max@1550nm
Temperature range Storage -40~+70℃; Installation -10~+40℃;
Operation -40~+70℃
Cable service life
(estimate value)
25 years

Mechanic Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Short term: D<0.10 dB, Dreversible; Long term: D≤0.03 dB; Short term:see technical index Long term = 0.5 Short term
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term: D<0.10 dB, Dreversible; Long term: D≤0.03 dB;The outer sheath has no visible crack. Short term crushing force =800 N Long term
crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, D≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
Bending load =50N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, D≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
Torsion load =50N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Blowing Performance:

Blowing Tool Typical blowing length
PLUMETTAZ:PR-140, MiniJet-400 etc.
Air pressure : 15bar
Fiber Count Duct type
8.0/10.0mm
Duct type
10.0/12.0mm
12~72 Fibers ≥1800m ≥2300m
96 Fibers ≥1800m ≥2300m
144 fibers / ≥1200m

Features and Benefits:

Optimum cable structure, high fibre density.
Accurate fibre length balance, ensure stable performance.
Structure Innovation in sheath, enhancing the blowing performance
No gel in cable core for water blocking, low carbon and environmental.

Standards:
Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
Optical fibre ITU-T G.652D、G657、IEC 60793-2-50
Optical cable IEC 60794-5、IEC 60794-1-2

Technical Index:

Cable Type Layer Cable
Fibre Count 4 12 24 36 48 60 72 96 144
Number of loose tube 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 12
Number of filled string 5 5 4 3 2 1 0 0 0
Number of fiber/tube 12
Water blocking method FRP or PE Lining Water Blocking yarn
Cable Core Water Blocking yarn
Thickness of HDPE sheath Nominal: 0.50mm, Average: 0.45mm, Minimum:0.40mm
Overall Diameter        5.6±0.1 mm 6.4±0.1 mm 7.8±0.1 mm
Weight           27kg/km 40kg/km 55 kg/km
Max. Tensile Strength 500N 1000N 1000N
Max. Crushing Resistance 800N/100mm
Min. Bending radius -Static 12 outer Φ
Min. Bending
radius-Dynamic
20 outer Φ
Cable Fiber Attenuation
(single mode)
0.35dB/km max @1310nm 0.22dB/km max@1550nm
Temperature range Storage -40~+70℃; Installation -10~+40℃;
Operation -40~+70℃
Cable service life
(estimate value)
25 years

Mechanic Performance:

Item Testing Method Testing Results Specified Value
Tension performance IEC 60794-1-2-E1 Short term: D<0.10 dB, Dreversible; Long term: D≤0.03 dB; Short term:see technical index Long term = 0.5 Short term
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 Short term: D<0.10 dB, Dreversible; Long term: D≤0.03 dB;The outer sheath has no visible crack. Short term crushing force =800 N Long term
crushing force =400 N
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 After test, D≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
R=20 outer Φ
Bending load =50N
Bending times =30
Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E7 After test, D≤0.03 dB;
The outer sheath has no visible crack.
Torsion angle=±180º
Torsion load =50N
Torsion times =10
Cable bend IEC 60794-1-2-E11A After test, The optical fiber can’t be broken; The outer sheath has no visible crack. R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5
All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm

Blowing Performance:

Blowing Tool Typical blowing length
PLUMETTAZ:PR-140, MiniJet-400 etc.
Air pressure : 15bar
Fiber Count Duct type
8.0/10.0mm
Duct type
10.0/12.0mm
12~72 Fibers ≥1800m ≥2300m
96 Fibers ≥1800m ≥2300m
144 fibers / ≥1200m

Send your message to us:

Write your message here and send it to us